Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SAAF 2251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276428

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 Air School SAAF
Registration: SAAF 2251
MSN: 84942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kroonstad Airport, Kroonstad, Orange Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kroonstad Airport, Orange Free State, South Africa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84942; Taken on charge as T6628 by the RAF at 4 MU Cowley, Oxford 21.9.41 and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by the SAAF as 2251. To 7 Air School, RAF Kroonstad, Orange Free State, South Africa by 31.12.41.

Written off when struck telegraph pole and crashed/destroyed by fire near Kroonstad Airport, Kroonstad, Orange Free State, South Africa, 31.3.42.
Crew:
Lt. H N Lawless (Instructor Pilot) SAAF - injured
LAC J Taylor (Pilot U/T) RAFVR - survived but injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.53)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13124: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083874
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html
5. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kroonstad_Airport