Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza JA4577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276431

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:c. 12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:MESH support
Registration: JA4577
MSN: E-2616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iejima Airport (IEJ/RORE) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Iejima AFB (IEJ/RORE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza of MESH (Medical Evacuation Service with Helicopter) support, a Nonprofit Organization in Okinawa, Japan, crashed into a boundary fence just short of the runway 04 at Iejima Airport. JA4577 took off from Iejima Airport (IEJ/RORE) at 12:35 LT for a touch-and-go training flight, and the accident happened about 10 minutes after the first takeoff.
The instructor and trainee pilot died in the accident and the aircraft was completely destroyed by the post impact fire.
JTSB has launched an investigation.
Iejima Airport, which has a single 1500 m long runway, was closed until 16:00 LT

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/001519289293c5813e79d6ce2fad482d3a97a57c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1c4b213371b1c35900643e12d96e806f9c9b123e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/45e67fcaf799d51c50bf018b01851001b6f123cf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2848024bf287e896b3f87d0c194cab474403b394
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0163c88fbb9a071e3a4511eafb9d142ef2776344
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9220d5e31023629e8005462f9ae3b5c22a4f6a14
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3e50595f3efe1c910a4c2a0a4943990237d97db8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2184f67d3f5631f77488b2e2acd66ae130a62ce6
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/15bb85db84b5b727c2ccd947d29cab77c522cfa0
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20220312/k10013528071000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_036
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2312

https://www.meshsupport.jp/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/55621_1547471113.jpg (photo)