Incident Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HR3 WG748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276432

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1953
Time:
Type:Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HR3
Owner/operator:705 Sqn Royal Navy
Registration: WG748
MSN: WA/H/58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achthuizen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze Rijen AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while involved in rescue work for the 1953 flood disaster in the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het zuiden (via Delpher): https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMKB19:000622035:mpeg21:a00007
Netherlands national archive http://proxy.handle.net/10648/a9066416-d0b4-102d-bcf8-003048976d84
Airhistory: https://www.airhistory.net/registration/WG748

Images: