Accident Cirrus SR22 G3 ZS-CDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276433

Date:Friday 11 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-CDA
MSN: 2914
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groscavallo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cuneo-Levaldigi Airport (CUF/LIMZ)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 G3, with an american pilot on board, was missing on a flight from Cuneo International Airport (CUF/LIMZ), Italy, via Geneva Airport (GVA/LSGG) and Ostend Airport (OST/EBOS), Belgium to Wick John O' Groats Airport (WIC/EGPC), Scotland, on a ferry flight to the USA.
The aircraft and his deceased pilot were found on Monday 14th March deep in snow on a side of a mountain in Groscavallo, Italy, at an elevation of 2800 m.

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=248263
https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/permalink/10158553373713015/
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2022/03/14/l-avion-disparu-depuis-vendredi-a-ete-retrouve-ecrase

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/34604_1502615334.jpg (photo)