Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276443

Date:Thursday 10 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicon Wildife Services
Registration: ZS-HED
MSN: 111020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot whilst conducting a mass game capture to herd some antelopes towards a boma at about 2 feet above ground level (AGL), one of the antelopes collided with the helicopter’s tailrotor, sending the helicopter spinning out of control in a clockwise direction, resulting in a hard impact with the ground in a bush type terrain.

Ex Nigerian Air Force NAF596

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=248268&sid=2574499254b10691113d2e70c58a4342
CAA SA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/56453_1323209692.jpg (photo)