Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276457

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR313
MSN: SM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR313/B: Tookoff at 08:25 hrs for bombing attack on Special Military Construction Works in France. 20/03/1944
Did not take off owing to Technikal failure.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0771) Jan MIODUCHOWSKI (Pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.0862) Aleksander Marcin TURSKI (Nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1944 LR313 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Mogneville, 6 km south of Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme. w/o