Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276458

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS823
MSN: SM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Friston, East Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Friston
Narrative:
Mosquito NS823/H: Took off at 08:16 hrs for bombing attack on Special Military Construction Works in France. 03/03/1944
On return crash-landing at RAF Friston at 09:54 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (76602) Bolesław ORLINSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.1334) Jan LEMIESZONEK (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 NS823 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. non
9 November 1944 MM422 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Lingen, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o
25 February 1945 PZ374 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Haffen-Mehr, Rees district in North Rhine-Westphalia w/o