Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T8204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276459

Date:Friday 20 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: T8204
MSN: 84496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nunton, 2 miles South of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley, Ringwood, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84496; Taken on charge as T8204 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 15.4.41. To RAF Valley, Anglesey 7.6.41. To 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF Ibsley, Ringwood, Hampshire 25.11.41.

Written off when flew into a hill near Nunton, 2 miles South of Salisbury, Wiltshire 20.3.42. Both crew - Sergeant L T B Orford and Sergeant E J Parr - survived, but were injured

Struck off charge 26.3.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Nunton is a small village and former civil parish in Wiltshire, England, about 2.5 miles (4.0 km) southeast of Salisbury. The former parish included the small village of Bodenham, 0.6 miles (0.97 km) to the east

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.68)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12813: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083563
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p844.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T8204
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._501_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunton