Accident Partenavia P.68 Observer N4574C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276467

Date:Sunday 30 April 2006
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68 Observer
Owner/operator:Tora Flight Adventures (TFA)
Registration: N4574C
MSN: 310-10/OB
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14 nm NW of Kaunakakai, Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Panda Ranch, Molokai, HI
Destination airport:Honolulu, Hawaii
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Partenavia P68, N4574C, collided with terrain shortly after departing from a private airstrip about 14 nautical miles northwest of Kaunakakai on the island of Molokai, Hawaii.
The commercial pilot and one passenger sustained serious injuries, while the remaining three passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

The airplane descended into terrain during the takeoff initial climb from a private airstrip in dark night conditions. The four passengers had been flown to the departure airport earlier in the day. After several hours at the destination, the pilot and passengers boarded the airplane and waited for two other airplanes to depart. During the initial climb, the pilot banked the airplane to the right, due to the upsloping terrain in the opposite direction (left) and noise abatement concerns; this maneuver was a standard departure procedure. The airplane collided with the gradually upsloping terrain, coming to rest upright. The pilot did not believe that he had experienced a loss of power. The accident occurred in dark night conditions, about 1 hour after sunset. In his written report, the pilot said he only had 10 hours of total night flying experience.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper climb rate and to maintain adequate clearance from the terrain during the initial climb in dark night conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB