Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8350Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276485

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:2Fly-Safety LLC Trustee (regd owner)
Registration: N8350Y
MSN: 30-1497
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8350Y sustained minor damage in a gear-up landing on grass off the runway at Sandown, Isle of Wight. The pilot radioed in to Sandown Airport at around 1pm, reporting that the plane's retractable undercarriage had not come down. The pilot made a controlled landing in the long grass next to the runway.

Sources:

1. https://www.countypress.co.uk/news/19991605.emergency-response-plane-crash-lands-sandown-airpirt/
2. https://www.islandecho.co.uk/crash-landing-at-sandown-airport-prompts-999-response/
3. https://www.iwradio.co.uk/news/isle-of-wight-news/pilot-escapes-injury-after-emergency-landing-at-sandown-airport/
4. https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3040879722907195
5. https://www.ataviation.co.uk/product/piper-pa30-twin-comanche-n8350y-for-hire-at-at-aviation/
6. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8350Y
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Wight/Sandown_Airport

Media: