Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276495

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR261
MSN: SM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR261/G: Tookoff for Night bombing mission. 21/07/1944
When taxing from dispersal, it collided with the US Flying Fortress.
Crew:
F/O (P.2268) Julian WIELGOSZ (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
F/Sgt (P.793211) Mieczysław PERYCZ (pol.nav.) PAF -OK

Sources:

.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1944 LR261 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Golden Pot, 3 miles south of RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England w/o
25 November 1944 PZ333 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Sonsbeck (grid square KN 6), Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o