Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276499

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS927
MSN: SM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito NS927/C: Took off at 02:35 hrs for Night bombing mission. 26/07/1944
Returned early, 30 miles off France coast for serious troubles. Landing at 03:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (P.2268) Julian WIELGOSZ (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
F/Sgt (P.793211) Mieczysław PERYCZ (pol.nav.) PAF -OK

Sources:

.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1945 NS927 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.78 Florennes, Namur min