Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276507

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7676
MSN: 84065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oughterby, Allerdale, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84065; Taken on charge as T7676, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 9.12.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Eyles & Eyles Garage, Headington, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford in 11.41 for erection. To 45 MU RAF Kinloss 10.12.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland 8.2.42.

Written off when hit HT power cables during practice forced landing; crashed and destroyed by fire at Oughterby, Allerdale, Cumberland 1.6.42. Both crew - Pilot Officer R R Thomson and Pilot Officer J O Lyle - survived but were injured

Struck off charge 8.6.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). The crash location of Oughterby is a hamlet in the Allerdale district, in the English county of Cumbria. It is near the city of Carlisle and the village of Kirkbampton.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14732: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386231
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p840.html
5. https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Training%20-%20Pilot.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oughterby