Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276514

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR365
MSN: SM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR365/J: Tookoff at 01:40 hrs for Night bombing mission. 23/07/1944
The aircraft failed to take off due to the failure of the artificial horizon.
Crew:
W/O (P.793843) Franciszek BAKALARSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
F/O (P.1782) Jan ZABIK (pol.nav.) PAF -OK

Sources:

.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1945 PZ380 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. min
22 February 1945 PZ380 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 1 Cassebruch near Hagen /Bremen, north of Bremen. w/o
7 April 1945 SZ998 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Between village of Hoope and Bruckkamp forest near Bergen N Celle w/o