Incident Pazmany PL-4A N18PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276523

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Pazmany PL-4A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18PJ
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Palatka Municipal-Lt Kay Larkin Field, FL (28J) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE/PXE)
Destination airport:Palatka Municipal-Lt Kay Larkin Field, FL (28J)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power due to a broken throttle cable, an experimental Pazmany PL-4A, amateur built by O'Neil, force landed in a retention pond while on approach to Palatka Municipal-Lt Kay Larkin Field(28J), Putnam County, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2022/03/14/pilot-in-small-plane-crash-rescued-by-military-helicopter-in-putnam-county/
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/us-navy-rescues-pilot-after-crash-into-body-of-water-in-putnam-county/77-e8451adf-4ad9-4b88-8213-93d82f15244a
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=18PJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N18PJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N18PJ/history/20220314/1804Z/KPXE/L%2029.70733%20-81.69964/tracklog
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001680463.html