Accident Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276524

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:14:45
Type:Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel
Owner/operator:K W Cox
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Timaru, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Machine crashed on first flight by pilot/owner Kenneth Walter Cox, age 27. Crashed in gully not far from owners home at Salisbury, near Timaru. Pilot died of multiple injuries, machine destroyed. Inquest determined cause of crash to be loss of control due to pilots lack of flying experience.

Sources:

1. Press, 16 December 1942.
2.Timaru Herald, 16 December 1942.