Incident Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger 53849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276545

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 53849
MSN: 3911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi S of Port Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-400
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after French training pilot Jean Claude Andre Drouet parachuted to safety.

Sources:

The Baytown Sun 20 May 1954, p28
AAIR (CRLEF)