Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 (9.13) 10 White,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276556

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2022
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 (9.13)
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 10 White
MSN: 2960721109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novopil, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 9 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade was downed by Russian forces in the vicinity of Novopil, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast. The pilot, Mayor Yevgeny Lysenko, of the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade was unable to eject and was lost in the accident. The crash was officially acknowledged by the Ukrainian Air Force in a Facebook post on 15 March 2022. Ukrainian sources state that Lysenko reportedly engaged in combat with two Russian aircraft, downing one but falling victim to Russian aviation or air defence.

Imagery of the crash site includes a section of the MiG-29's right rudder. Through observing the digital camouflage pattern on the rudder, the aircraft can be identified as bort 10 White, serial 2960721109 of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade. However, due to conflict conditions, it is more than likely that the two brigades use a shared pool of operational aircraft.

It should be noted that Lysenko's grave depicts the MiG-29 bort 57 White of the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade, likely just chosen for aesthetic reasons.

Possibly related to:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/276346

Sources:

Scramble Magazine Issue 503 - April 2021
https://vsn.ua/news/lyotchik-lutskoyi-brigadi-geroyichno-zaginuv-u-povitryanomu-boyu-pid-zhitomirom-761
https://vsn.ua/news/diti-sche-ne-znayut-scho-yihniy-batko-geroyichno-zaginuv-u-boyu-vdova-lyotchika-z-lutska-jevgena-lisenka-27479
https://suspilne.media/526925-castkovo-a-zaginula-iz-nim-v-odin-den-vdova-lotcika-z-lucka-evgena-lisenka/
https://www.keymilitary.com/article/ukraines-mig-29-experts
https://24tv.ua/boyu-pid-zhitomirom-zaginuv-ukrayinskiy-lotchik-vin-zbiv-odin_n1905690
https://www.facebook.com/PvkZahid/posts/1709929802680923
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=157187763349507&id=105014091900208

Location

Media: