Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-170-200 LR N450YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276557

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-200 LR
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N450YX
MSN: 17000874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic flight RPA 4639 "Brickyard", an Embraer ERJ-170-200LR, struck a bird during departure from Rwy 23 damaging the no.2 engine and fan blades.
The flight crew returned to the airport and made a safe landing on Rwy 23, 13 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=450YX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N450YX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a57458&lat=41.777&lon=-71.540&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-03-15&leg=4
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n450yx#2b25be41