Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276559

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 (P) EFTS RAF
Registration: T7185
MSN: 83651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blidworth, 5 miles East of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83651; Taken on charge as T7185 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5.8.40. To RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 25.9.40. To 1 [P] FTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 19.12.40. To 25 [P] EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 6.41.

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth T7972 at 800 feet and crashed Blidworth, 5 miles East of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire16.4.42. Pilot - Kapral Stefan PLISZKE (Polish Air Force, Pilot Under Training, Service Number P/784235, aged 25) - killed. Flying Officer S Walczak (Polish) in Tiger Moth T7972 was also killed (see separate entry)

Struck off charge 23.4.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.58)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13497; https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206134
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504123/stefan-pliszke/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7185
7. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?s=87050&q=28%20Sqd%20RAF&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_type=&search_only=
8. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_04-6.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blidworth