Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276566

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:101 (G) OTU RAF
Registration: T7190
MSN: 83676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:600 yds south of Islip, 5 miles north of Oxford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83676; Taken on charge as T7190 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 6.8.40. To 1422 Flight, RAF Heston, Middlesex 7.6.41. Crashed 26.12.41 at RAF Heston; to DeHavilland for repairs 1.1.42. To 101 [Glider] OTU RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 18.2.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during low level turn, 600 yards South of Islip, five miles North of Oxford, Oxfordshire 2.4.42. According to one published source (see link #8) the crew were involved in unauthorised low flying. Both crew killed:
Crew:
P/O (J/8976) Robert Leroy KENISTON (Instr. Pilot) RCAF - killed on active service 2.4.42.
Sgt (R/84371) Ralph Theodore EDWARDS (Pilot U/T) RCAF - killed on active service 2.4.42.

Although P/O Keniston was in the RCAF, he was an American citizen, born in Osseo, Minnesota, USA. Likewise, Sgt Edwards was also an American citizen, born Norfolk, Virgina. Both crew were buried in adjacent graves at the CWGC Section of Kidlington Burial Ground, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (see link #11)

Struck off charge 7.4.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Islip is a village and civil parish on the River Ray, just above its confluence with the River Cherwell in Oxfordshire, England. It is about 2 miles east of Kidlington and about 5 miles north of Oxford.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997 p.58)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/13345: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17205982
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2421545/robert-leroy-keniston/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2421537/ralph-theodore-edwards/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=86653
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5702-2-Apr-1942&highlight=KENISTON&p=32410#post32410
9. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf
10. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/kaechele-to-korbyl/
11. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/eade-to-eyre/
12. Grave markers of the crew: https://www.flickr.com/photos/96555212@N08/50036160418/
13. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2421537
14. https://billiongraves.com/grave/Robert-Leroy-Keniston/6529510
15. http://www.ukairfields.org.uk/kidlington.html
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islip,_Oxfordshire