Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276571

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: T7474
MSN: 83903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Carlton, 2 miles West of Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:RAF Charmy Down, Bath, Somerset
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83903; Taken on charge as T7474, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 26.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Hartwells Ltd, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford [undated, but probably September/October 1941] for erection. To 1454 Flight, RAF Charmy Down, Bath, Somerset 14.10.41. To 87 Squadron RAF Charmy Down, Bath, Somerset [6.42].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during aerobatics at East Carlton, 2 miles west of Corby, Northamptonshire 28.6.42; both crew killed:

Pilot Officer James Edward SAINSBURY RAF VR (Service Number 117307, Instructor Pilot) - killed on active service 28.6.42
Sergeant William Soper TURNBULL RAF VR (Service Number 1025582, Pilot Under Training, aged 20) - killed on active serivce 28.6.42.

Struck off charge 4.7.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). East Carlton is a village and civil parish in the county of Northamptonshire, on the southern ridge overlooking the Welland valley to the north. It is 2 miles (3.2 km) west of the town of Corby

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15289: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386788
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2709987/james-edward-sainsbury/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2837573/william-soper-turnbull/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p839.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7474
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=117272
9. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_06-12.htm
10. https://billiongraves.com/supporting-record/Pilot-Officer-James-Edward-Sainsbury/103421575
11. https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk/records/2743548/pilot-officer-james-edward-sainsbury-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve/
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/178195058/william-soper-turnbull
13. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Biographies/WWIIBiographiesT.htm
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._87_Squadron_RAF
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Charmy_Down
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Carlton