Incident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7112 & P7000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276592

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7112 & P7000
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Two Whirlwinds of 263 Squadron were damaged in a similar way on 1st April 1942, having taken off for patrol but returned to land following the onset of bad weather.
The first aircraft involved, P7112, first flew during 1941, delivered to 39 MU at RAF Colerne on the 26th of September 1941, it was then allocated to 263 Squadron on the 15th of October 1941. This Whirlwind flying accident occurred as she touched down, she bounced, a strong crosswind gust caused her to yaw and flip over end to end and disintegrate. The accident saw her struck off charge. P/O Harvey suffered a bruised right arm.
The second aircraft, P7000, had been allocated to the squadron only a month before P7112. She came into land just after P/O Harvey in P7122 and, seeing his broken aircraft, expected the crosswinds; as he landed he was ready, but the wind still raised one wing, causing the other to touch the runway. P/O Holmes got away with only a damaged wing tip which was repaired on site.

(The next incident at Fairwood Common involved P7041 the next day. This was an attempted take off in very bad weather. Sgt Small was lined up when the controller called him back in. He taxied back to the twin engine dispersal pens down the slight incline peculiar to the airfield but P7041 then suffered low hydraulic pressure during prolonged taxying at low engine revs and with ineffective brakes taxied into a fuel bowser. Aircraft went to Westland CRO at Ilchester but was found to be beyond repair. Sgt Small got away with no injuries, sadly he was KIA on the 9th of November that year)

Crews P7112:
F/O (102571) Philip Harvey DFC (pilot) RAFVR : Safe.

Crew P7000:
P/O Joseph ‘Joe’ Holmes. (No further details. Appears to have survived the war).

P7041.
Sgt Douglas Francis Small 22yo 1112034 RAFVR. Pilot. Safe.

Wreckage:
All removed.

Sources:

Fallen Flyers Steve Jones
rafcommands.com
nationalarchives.gov