Incident Bristol Blenheim IV Z6253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276600

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAF
Registration: Z6253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Mile west of Burry Green, Gower. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Details:
This Blenheim was one 420 aircraft ordered from A. V. Roe at Chadderton, Lincs’ to contract B.119994/40 within the 8th batch of 45 aircraft produced. She was delivered to the RAF between July 1940 and May 1941.
The Blenheim typically carried a crew of three – pilot, navigator/bombardier, and Wireless operator /air gunner. The pilot's quarters on the left side of the nose were so cramped that the control yoke obscured all flight instruments while engine instruments eliminated the forward view on landings. Most secondary instruments were arranged along the left side of the cockpit, essential items such as the propeller pitch control were placed behind the pilot where they had to be operated by feel alone. The navigator/bombardier was seated alongside the pilot, and made use of a sliding/folding seat whilst performing the bomb aiming role. Dual flight controls could be installed. The wireless operator/air gunner was housed aft of the wing alongside the aircraft's dorsal gun turret. The Blenheim was renowned for its spacious fuselage for an aircraft of that period. With this in mind. The Blenheim could accommodate one extra trainee.
Z6253 was returning from an air-to-air gunnery training exercise at the Margam air ranges at Kenfig Burrows with three trainees on board with the school’s pilot/instructor flying the aircraft. As they were crossing the Gower Peninsular the Blenheim developed problems causing the pilot to quickly conduct a forced landing into a large field of Tyle House Farm just off the North Gower Road (B4295) one mile West of the small village of Burry Green. As the aircraft touched down, the slope caused it to spin, breaking it apart! Miraculously, none of the four occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt K. E. R. Stanley RAF. Pilot. Safe.
Lac 2 Jones. RAFVR. A/G (U/T). Safe.
Lac 2 Lawrence RAFVR. A/G (U/T). Safe.
Lac 2 Pepperdine RAFVR. A/G (U/T). Safe.

Wreckage:
All removed.

Sources:

'Fallen Flyers' Steven Jones.
www,rafcommands.com
www.britishaviation//prod-list//type149blenheim.com