Runway excursion Accident SG Aviation Storm 300S EC-ZTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276603

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 300S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZTF
MSN: 06007-2119
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte Airfield (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaén-Beas De Segura Airport (LEBE)
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Storm 300S with registration EC-ZTF suffered a runway excursion during the landing roll at the Casarrubios del Monte (Toledo) Airfield.
After exiting at the end of the runway, the aircraft entered a field adjacent to the runway, where it impacted against a small mound.
As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered damage to the nose landing gear and the propeller. The pilot and passenger were unharmed.

Causes / Contributing Factors
It is considered that the cause of the accident was an incorrect landing maneuver and contact with the runway with insufficient space to stop the aircraft inside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-009/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/009-2022