Accident Air Tractor AT-504 RP-R8278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276604

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-504
Owner/operator:Davao Agritech Incorporated (DAI)
Registration: RP-R8278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panabo City, Davao del Norte -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-504 was substantially damaged after it impacted with terrain during an aerial spray application of banana plantation at Lot 66C, Farm 5 TADECO, Bo. AO Florendo, Panabo City, Davao del Norte.
The pilot and a newly hired pilot as passenger on an observation flight of the area were fatally injured.
The aircraft is being operated by Davao Agritec Incorporated (DAI).
The pilot was on his first line of aerial swath after transferring to a new location of the ninth load, when witnesses saw the aircraft moving upwards and dive towards the ground. The aircraft came to stop after ground impact with the nose in a downward position.

PROBABLE CAUSE
• Primary Cause
a. The pilot’s failure to manage the bank angle while maneuvering the aircraft at low altitude.
• 