Accident CSA PiperSport N811PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276628

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Read Aviation Inc
Registration: N811PS
MSN: P1001028
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Bowling Green-Camp A P Hill Airport, VA (APH/KAPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 17, 2022, about 1345 eastern daylight time, an experimental, light sport Czech Sport Aircraft Piper Sport airplane, N811PS, was lost from radar and presumed destroyed about 15 nautical miles west of Everglades National Park, Florida. The pilot has not been located and is presumed fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and two friends flew their individual airplanes from their home airport on the mainland to an airport on an island in the Florida Keys to meet for lunch. Upon arrival, the pilot landed opposite the direction of other landing traffic and subsequently taxied erratically for 6 minutes, unresponsive to radio calls. The pilot had to be directed by a lineman to park at the location where his friends waited. The lineman stated that the pilot had difficulty getting out of the airplane, appeared “befuddled,' and did not respond to questions. When confronted by another pilot about the opposite-direction landing, the pilot did not respond, and his friends defended him. The lineman reported that the pilot was “devastated' by what he had done, but the only unusual behavior cited by his friends was that the pilot did not eat his lunch.

The accident occurred on the return flight, which was conducted during the day and in visual meteorological conditions, and during which the airplane was lost from radar over the Gulf of Mexico. Debris from the airplane was recovered from the surface of the ocean, and the airplane was presumed to be destroyed. Flight track data revealed multiple altitude, heading, and speed excursions on both the accident flight and the previous flight; however, the airplane's flight track was not erratic at the time radar contact was lost.

Pre-event medical records showed that the pilot had multiple medical conditions that significantly increased his risk for a sudden cardiovascular event, including coronary artery disease with stenting of several coronary arteries, previous myocardial infarct, hypertension, high lipid levels, diabetes, and obesity. The pilot's remains were not recovered, and no autopsy was performed. Based on operational evidence, including interviews, flight track data, and medical risk factors, the pilot may have been medically impaired or incapacitated at the time of the accident; however, given the available medical evidence, the reason for the impairment could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with water for underdetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA162

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104804
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=811PS

Location