Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-0/Trop 5147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276633

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-0/Trop
Owner/operator:Stab I./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5147
MSN: S9+GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schachty III airfield (Feldflugplatz Schachty/Nord) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schachty III airfield
Narrative:
Upon return from a Feindflug (operational sortie), the pilot touched down too late (150 metres beyond the landing cross), causing an excursion at the end of the runway.
Beyond the runway the aircraft ended up in a 50 cm deep layer of blown, hard snow.
Due to the quick deceleration of the aircraft, the Messerschmitt turned over, killing the Bordfunker Feldwebel Alfons Jehle.

Leutnant Peter Jenne was injured. The damage was assessed as 70%.

The accident was contributed to pilot error. The weather conditions were not influential.

Sources:

contemporary document Luftflottenkommando 4, dated 3 February 1943 (via Peter Kaššák)
GQM (#8-13); Monogram Closeup #18 Bf110G, Hopp, page 3 text
WASt-Gräberkarte
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf