Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276635

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6812
MSN: 85081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kingstown, Caslisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85081; Taken on charge as T6812 at 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 17.10.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Kingstown, Caslisle, Cumberland 11.6.42.

Written off when stalled following engine failure on take-off; crashed and destroyed by fire at RAF Kingstown, Cumberland 16.6.42. Of the two crew, one was killed, the other survived with injuries:
Crew:
Sgt David Gardner Weir (978010) RAFVR - killed
Sgt A C Hunter RAFVR - survived but injured

Struck off charge 6.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.55)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/15605: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17477808
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2695649/david-gardner-weir/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6812
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_06-7.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carlisle#The_War_years