Incident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth RCAF 1147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276640

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:34 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1147
MSN: DHC.1350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Assiniboia, 7 miles north of Assiniboia, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Assiniboia, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:RCAF Assiniboia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1350 (Gipsy Major #85812): Ordered by USAAF as PT-24 42-1011; then to Lend-Lease as RAF FE147 (neither serial taken up). Delivered 14.1.42 and taken on charge by the RCAF as '1147' 24.12.41. To 34 EFTS RCAF Assiniboia, Saskatchewan

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.8.42 when crashed at RCAF Assiniboia, 7 miles North of Assiniboia, Saskatchewan. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman E Christie - survived but injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.A Flying Accident 11.2.43

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16940: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479143
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1100_1149_detailed.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assiniboia_Airport