Incident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth RCAF 1208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276641

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:34 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1208
MSN: DHC.1411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Assiniboia, 7 miles North of Assiniboia, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Assiniboia, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:RCAF Assiniboia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1350 (Gipsy Major #85891): Ordered by USAAF as PT-24 42-1072; then to Lend-Lease as RAF FE208 (neither serial taken up). Delivered 30.1.42 and taken on charge by the RCAF as '1208' 2.2.42. To 34 EFTS, RCAF Assiniboia, Saskatchewan, Canada

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.8.42 when crashed during training flight near at RCAF Assiniboia, 7 miles North of Assiniboia, Saskatchewan. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman T W Crowden -survived but injured

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.A Flying Accident 3.3.43

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16940: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479143
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1200_1249_detailed.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assiniboia_Airport