Accident Cessna 310N C-FWPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276666

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Miramichi Air Service
Registration: C-FWPC
MSN: 310N0024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:DALHOUSIE NB
Destination airport:FREDERICTON NB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 10000 ft the pilot declared an emergency when there was no indication of left engine oil pressure. He had knowingly departed without an alternator belt on the right engine, and so was limited to battery power when he shut down the left. He continued 52 nm to an airport with a PAR approach rather than return 20 nm to his departure airport that had better weather.
Ice accretion led to loss of control and the aircraft crashed in a flat spin.

Investigation determined that no control existed. None monitored the pilot, who had only 16 hrs in command on the route. The pilot displayed poor judgement in initiating flight in IMC and icing with an unserviceable alternator and autopilot, and with insufficient ice protection. The left engine oil pressure relief valve was prevented from seating by non-ferrous metal bearing particles. The engine was likely capable of normal operation for some time. The pilot showed poor judgement in shutting down the engine without waiting for secondary symptoms, and in attempting to reach a more distant airport, exposing the flight to more severe icing conditions.

Sources:

TSB