Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276678

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:17 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6829
MSN: 85098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sibson RLG, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sibson RLG, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire (EGSP)
Destination airport:RAF Sibson RLG, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire (EGSP)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85098; Taken on charge as T6829 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 24.10.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 1.11.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung into trees and crashed on landing at RAF Sibson RLG, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 8.5.42.Pilot - Leading Aircraftman W H Simmons - survived but injured.

Struck off charge 13.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.55)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14125: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206762
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6829
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough/Sibson_Airport