Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276680

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 (P) EFTS RAF
Registration: T6261
MSN: 84687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westville, 1 mile North of RAF Hucknall, Notinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84687; Taken on charge as T6261 at 25 [P]EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 11.6.41; to RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 7.41. T6221 was a named Presentation Aircraft "City of Windsor" [Ontario].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran out of fuel, which caused engine failure; aircraft stalled and crashed in a forced landing on final approach at Westville, 1 mile North of RAF Hucknall, Notinghamshire 15.5.42. Both crew - Pilot Officer T Wierzbowski (Instructor Pilot, Polish National) and Leading Aircraftman B Graff (Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured

Struck off charge 19.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.50)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14284: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206921
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6261
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westville,_Nottinghamshire