Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N1410F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276682

Date:Saturday 19 March 2022
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Mountain Flyers Inc
Registration: N1410F
MSN: 17254905
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8946 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lumpkin County-Wimpys Airport (9A0), Dahlonega, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Destination airport:Lumpkin County-Wimpys Airport, GA (9A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 19, 2022, about 1852 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172H, N1410F, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dahlonega, Georgia. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot obtained his private pilot certificate about 1 year prior to the accident and had accumulated a total flight experience of approximately 94 hours at the time of the accident. Toward the end of the cross-country flight, the pilot flew a straight-in approach to a valley airport. The airplane made a high-speed approach (about 95 knots true airspeed) with the flaps retracted. Witnesses reported that the airplane touched down and bounced twice on its nose landing gear. When the airplane was toward the end of the runway, engine noise increased, and the airplane began a climbing left turn to clear trees. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The debris path and impact signatures were consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Based on the evidence, the pilot likely made a delayed decision to perform a go-around after touchdown and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack as the airplane began the climbing left turn to avoid trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delay in initiating a go-around and his failure to maintain airplane control during the initial climb, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104801
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1410F
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1410F/history/20220319/2247Z/KAHN/9A0
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0a8c5&lat=34.528&lon=-83.990&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-03-19&leg=2

Location

Images: