Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N42764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276684

Date:Saturday 19 March 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42764
MSN: 28-7415399
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 14 mi SE of Ramona, San Diego County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Alpine, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he entered a valley and descended to an altitude of about 300 to 500 ft above the ground. As the pilot began a climb to clear an upcoming ridgeline, he realized that the airplane would not clear the terrain despite making S-turns and adjusting to best rate of climb airspeed. Subsequently, he initiated an emergency landing and the airplane impacted terrain in a level attitude, which substantially damaged the left wing and underside of the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain while operating in a canyon, which resulted in an impact with terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA144
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N42764

Location