Incident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth RCAF 1256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276704

Date:Monday 18 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:35 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1256
MSN: DHC.1459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rural Municipality of Langford, near Neepawa, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Neepawa, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1459: Ordered by USAAF as PT-24 42-1120; then to Lend-Lease as RAF FE256; (Neither serial was taken up). Delivered 17.2.42 (without engine) and taken on charge by RCAF as '1256' 18.2.42. To 5 EFTS RCAF High River, Alberta. To 35 EFTS, RCAF Neepawa, Manitoba

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 18.5.42 at Rural Municipality of Langfordm near Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman H N Harrison - survived but injured.

Struck off charge 14.12.42 as Cat.A Flying Accident

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14378: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17207015
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan11.html
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1250_1299_detailed.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neepawa_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rural_Municipality_of_Langford