Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276707

Date:Thursday 25 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:'M' Flt 1 AACU RAF
Registration: DE166
MSN: 85236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groom Warren Farm, Stiffkey, near Bircham Newton, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Holt, Blakeney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85236; Taken on charge as DE166 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 11.12.41. To 'M' Flight, 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, RAF Langham, Holt, Blakeney, Norfolk 13.2.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground at Groom Warren Farm, Stiffkey, near Bircham Newton, Norfolk 25.6.42. Both crew - Flight Sergeant R N Jarvis and Corporal W Minton - survived but injured

Struck off charge 13.7.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15506: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17387005
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE166
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stiffkey#Military_camp