Incident North American T-28A Trojan 51-3691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276709

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1953
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-3691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field from a three ship formation. Cadet James A. Halliday suffered injuries.

Sources:

The Seminole Sentinel 14 May 1953, p1