Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth RCAF 5096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276713

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 5096
MSN: DHC.895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:seven miles west of Rivers, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Virden, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHC.895 (Gipsy Major #85486/7591); Delivered 7.8.41 and taken on charge by RCAF as '5096' at 8 Repair Depot, 2 Training Command 6.8.41. Shipped to 8 Repair Depot at Winnipeg, Manitoba for erection. First used by 14 EFTS at Portage la Prairie, Manitoba. Category C5 damage at 15:40 on 4.12.41, at Portage aerodrome. Accident at Portage aerodrome at 11:30 on 17.1.42, category not reported. Category C7 damage at 18:15 on 13.4.42, 3 miles south-west of Oakville, Manitoba (10 miles east of Portage aerodrome, on the CNR rail line). To 19 EFTS Virden, 2 Training Command. Category A crash seven miles west of Rivers, Manitoba. on 30.7.42. Both crew killed:
Crew:
Sgt (R/110831) Albert Wareham (Inst. PIlot) RCAF - killed in active service 30.7.42
LAC (1532969) John Leonard Walter Pearson (Pilot U/T) RAFVR - killed in service 30.7.42

Struck off charge, reduced to spares and produce 27.8.42 at No. 19 Elementary Flying Training School at Virden, Manitoba.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16805: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479008
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2851194/albert-wareham/
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2851192/john-leonard-walter-pearson/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan7.html
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5050_5099_detailed.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=119274
8. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2851194
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rivers,_Manitoba