Accident Lancair ES N4949B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276714

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair ES
Owner/operator:Unruh Leasing LLC
Registration: N4949B
MSN: ES-180
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:868 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Dick Stout Field Airport (1L8), Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Valley, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Hurricane, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane was not slowing as expected. The pilot firmly applied braking action with no corresponding slowing action from the airplane. When he and his passenger saw the departure end of the runway approaching, they both applied as much brake pressure as possible without any effect. The airplane departed the runway and came to rest in a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the engine mount.
The airplane's brake system was inspected by a mechanic who reported that the left side brake functioned, however it had a minor amount of air in the system and may not have had the same working pressure as the right-side brake.
The pilot reported that there were no other preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Loss of brake pressure on the left brake due to air in the brake line which, resulted in a runway over run and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA128
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4949B

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4949B/history/20220319/0127Z/U42/1L8

Location