Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276715

Date:Friday 10 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:296 Sqn RAF
Registration: DE160
MSN: 85230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combe Gibbet, Combe, near Inkpen, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85230; Taken on charge as DE160 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 9.12.41. To 297 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 6.2.42. To 296 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 14.3.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when flew into the top of a hill (Inkpen Long Barrow) in bad weather at Combe Gibbet, Combe, near Inkpen, Berkshire 10.7.42. Both crew - Sergeant B P Goldman (Pilot) and Corporal Giles (Passenger) - survived but injured

Struck off charge 17.7.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Combe Gibbet is a gibbet at the top of Gallows Down, near the village and just within the civil parish of Combe in Berkshire (formerly Hampshire). The gibbet is located at grid reference SU360620, on the Test Way close to the Berkshire-Hampshire border, it is named after the village of Combe, but it is also close to Inkpen. The nearest sizeable town is Newbury in Berkshire. It is built on top of a long barrow known as the Inkpen long barrow. The long barrow is 60 metres long and 22 metres wide, and is a Scheduled Monument. The orignal Gibbet was erected in 1676; there have been seven replacements over the years, the most recent being erected in 1992.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15719: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17477922
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE160
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._296_Squadron_RAF#With_the_Airborne_Forces
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combe_Gibbet