Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N98763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276727

Date:Sunday 20 March 2022
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc
Registration: N98763
MSN: 17276344
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kekaha, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a visual-flight-rules flight to conduct a routine hurricane/tsunami warning mission. The standard flight route was to fly inland, passing a radar dome before turning west toward the coast. The airplane was then to fly offshore, following the coastline around the island.
Automatic Dependent Surveillance–Broadcast (ADS–B) data showed the airplane never made the turn to the coast and it continued over land and up a ridgeline. The airplane impacted a near-vertical mountain side in a nose-up, wings-level attitude. Witnesses reported hearing the airplane, but they were unable to see it due to the poor visibility near the accident site.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed leading edge damage to both wings indicative of a controlled flight into terrain. An examination of the available wreckage did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the flight controls. Although several engine components were not located at the accident site, witnesses reported hearing the engine operating up to the time of impact.
Toxicology testing of the pilot's blood detected the presence of gabapentin, which can produce impairing effect such as sleepiness, dizziness, and/or diminished coordination. However, if the pilot's judgment was impaired, the copilot could have mitigated his improper decision making. Thus, it is unlikely that gabapentin's effects on the pilot contributed to the accident.
Based on the level attitude of the airplane when it impacted the rising terrain, it is likely the pilot had control of the airplane and flew into terrain that was obscured by the poor visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the visual-flight-rules flight into low visibility conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA025
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=98763

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N98763

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1987 N98763 Golden Gate Aviation 0 Neosho, MO min

Location