Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon ZK-EHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276733

Date:Thursday 23 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Airlines
Registration: ZK-EHM
MSN: 18503427
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quintin Airstrip, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground looped on landing and crashed into ditch. Cause may have been tyre deflation or a wind gust. Aircraft repaired and sold overseas in 1999.

Sources:

1. WDAC Terry Denham
2. https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-1993-023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1978 ZK-EHM J R Bishop Ltd Otematata, Otago unk