Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276737

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z5949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
BLENHEIM Z5949: Took off at for training flight /navigation exercise. 29/03/1942
The pilot had taken off with the fuel cocks in the wrong position, causing an engine to fail in flight due to fuel starvation. The crew attempted to land at RAF Sutton Bridge. Pilot lowered the undercarriage to land, As the Blenheim approached the runway, its undercarriage came into contact with a raised bank and was torn off.
Crew:
Sgt. (1381902) Joseph Leslie Harrison HEAGERTY (pilot) RAFVR : injured
P/O (123.926) John Norman JENKINSON (obs.) RAFVR : injured
Sgt. (798531) Edward Patrick MOAKLER (WOp/AG) RAFVR : Injured

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
ORB 7 OTU RAF