Accident MiG-21U 4020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276756

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1982
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 4020
MSN: 664020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Szany -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the execution of the task, the plane flew into the gas jet of the plane to be intercepted at a low altitude. Because of this, the machine, placed in a spin position at a height of 100 meters, crashed. The pilots Lt Róbert Korzicska (27) and Instructor Pilot Major Karoly Freund (37) was killed.
During the investigation following the incident, it was revealed that the instructor did not see ahead at the moment in question (there is no periscope in the rear cabin of the MiG-21U), so he could not intervene in the control of the plane.

Sources:

https://www.infopapa.hu/hirek/olvas/bajtarsi-talalkozo-a-bazisrepuloteren-2019-09-07-125224
Hungarian Military History Archive