Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276759

Date:Sunday 10 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:102 (G) OTU RAF
Registration: DE304
MSN: 85338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Cogges Farm, Witney, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:High Cogges Farm, Witney, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85338; Taken on charge as DE304 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenhem, Wiltshire 9.1.42. To 102 (Glider) OTU, RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 23.3.42.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take off from a field at High Cogges Farm, Witney, Oxfordshire 10.5.42; some published sources state that the aircraft stalled, and that a wing hit the ground, causing the aircraft to overturn. Both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth DE304:
Sergeant Elwood Lincoln Joseph COLEMAN RCAF (Service Number R/75449 Pilot, aged 23)
Flight Sergeant Frederick George WILLIAMS RCAF (Service Number R/77474 Pilot, aged 20)

Both crew were buried at St. Mary's Churchyard, Black Bourton, Oxfordshire

Struck off charge 15.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Cogges is an area beside the River Windrush in Witney, Oxfordshire, 0.5 miles (800 metres) east of the town centre. It had been a separate village and until 1932 it was a separate civil parish

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14206: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206843
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2421395/elwood-lincoln-joseph-coleman/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2421416/frederick-george-williams/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE304
8. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf
9. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/climenhage-to-coltman/
10. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2421416
11. https://canadianfallen.ca/73894/COLEMAN
12. https://canadianfallen.ca/73902/WILLIAMS
13. http://blackbourton.yolasite.com/ww2-graves.php
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cogges_Manor_Farm
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cogges