Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 7576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276761

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1942
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4
Owner/operator:7./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7576
MSN: weisse 10 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea 30 km south of Marina di Ragusa, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comiso airfield (base)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Gefreiter Fritz Fischer did not survive when he had to ditch due to engine failure.

Sources:

Prien, JG53, I, page 524
WASt-Gräberkarte
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Italy%20Sicily%20and%20Sardinia.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1944 165846 10./JG 53 Luftwaffe 0 Tilgrupsweg road, Appelscha, Friesland w/o
18 September 1944 413705 9./JG 27 Luftwaffe 1 near Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o