Accident Mil Mi-8AMTSh RF-91292 83 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276767

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91292 83 B
MSN: 8AMTS00643136706U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Makariv, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 4 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8AMTSh s/n RF-91292, code 83 blue, was shot down by the Ukrainian forces over Makariv, Kyiv Oblast. All crew members, including starshiy leytenant Alexei Trishin, were killed. The video of the crash site was posted on 22 March. The wreck of the helicopter was later transported out by the Ukrainians.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0xhGDiBsCMt5rrfZNfYLuZymY9ebjY67dWDNG5a8A9ow4nLBUdtncZD7PLNktSAXyl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/sVccgfLbzlE
https://youtu.be/XyMdMYY8pIk
https://www.facebook.com/MilitaryAviationInUA/posts/7237228166319168
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/bilya-makarova-identyfikuvaly-zbytyj-rosijskyj-vertolit-my-8/
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1506281076825763851?cxt=HHwWlsC9wZSqsecpAAAA
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/41?single

Media: