Accident Flight Design CTSW N297CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276768

Date:Saturday 19 March 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N297CT
MSN: 06-10-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, LA (CWF/KCWF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Apalachicola Municipal Airport, FL (AAF/KAAF)
Destination airport:Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, LA (CWF/KCWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW tipped over after landing at Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, Lousiana, USA.

The passenger/student pilot reported:
"On March 19, 2022, I and my instructor departed from KAAF at around 12pm EDT toward KLCH. We had a smooth and uneventful flight. This was a new aircraft for both of us, because I had just bought it a few weeks before. When landing at KAAF on March 18, 2022, we noticed a strong tendency of the plane to yaw to the right in slow flight for landing, aligning itself with the wind. We found it a little odd, because the tendency was a little too strong compared to the Cessna 172's we are used to, but my instructor was able to successfully correct it. When we were approaching KLCH, winds were reportedly gusting at 14 knots. Because we were concerned about this being a very light aircraft, we decided to land at our alternate airport, KCWF. At KCWF, we were landing on runway 33 with winds coming from 060 at 6 knots. Once again, we noticed a strong tendency of the nose to point to the right and it was very difficult to correct. At some height closer to the ground we were flying sideways, but my instructor was able to correct it again. When we were about to touch the ground, the pulling to the right persisted and we started rolling toward the right limit of the runway right after touching the ground. At some point, instead of following a straight line toward the edge of the runway, the aircraft started veering even further to the right, making a curve while the right wing raised and the left wing went down. At this point, the left wing tip touched the ground and soon after the nose touched the ground causing the aircraft to tip over. We were dumbfounded trying to understand why the aircraft was continuously pushing to the right and why it was so difficult to correct its course."

Sources:

passenger/student pilot.

Images:

Photo: passenger/student pilot